StrongerBC future skills grant

Designer at a desk with a laptop and digital pen, smiling in front of sketches and drawings pinned to the wall.

StrongerBC future skills grant

StrongerBC future skills grant

The StrongerBC future skills grant (FSG) is for British Columbians aged 19 years or older, regardless of financial need, and covers up to $3,500 in eligible short-term skills training at public post-secondary institutions.

ECU offers select Continuing Studies programs that periodically qualify for the StrongerBC future skills grant.

The StrongerBC future skills grant Fall 2026 applications are now open.

How To Apply

Step 1: Confirm Your Eligibility

To be eligible for the StrongerBC future skills grant, you:

  • Must be a Canadian Citizen, a Permanent Resident or a Protected Person entitled to study in Canada.
  • Must be a B.C. resident currently living in British Columbia.
  • Must be 19 years of age or older or have graduated from grade 12 or equivalent.
  • Must provide consent for ECU to collect and disclose personal information that is relevant to accessing the StrongerBC future skills grant to the provincial government.
  • Should not be receiving duplicative and/or overlapping funding to cover eligible costs (i.e. grants, loans, scholarships, or other funding that covers the same program costs as the StrongerBC future skills grant).

You should also understand that:

  • The amount of funding received is subject to review and audit.
  • The StrongerBC future skills grant benefits may have tax implications. Please consult the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) for tax advice.
  • The grant is subject to a lifetime maximum of $3,500.
  • If you are receiving any federal or provincial benefit, such as Employment Insurance (EI) or B.C. Employment Assistance (BCEA), you must seek approval from the appropriate government body before participating in a program.
Step 2: Choose Your StrongerBC future skills grant Program

For programs with tuition under $3,500, you may choose to include material costs in your funding request at the time of application.

If funds are limited, they will be applied to tuition first, and material costs may not be covered.

If your StrongerBC future skills grant funds do not cover the full cost of tuition, you will be responsible for paying the difference within 2 business days of application approval.

UI Design Foundations Micro-Certificate (CUIF-100)

October 5, 2026 – November 30, 2026
Monday + Wednesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm
Saturday 9:00am – 12:00pm
Online

Gain a practical introduction to UI design with this eight-week micro-certificate for beginners. Explore visual design principles, user psychology and prototyping tools, and build skills for a career in UI and creative tech. 

Delivered over eight weeks, the program includes a curated package of three courses:

  • CUIF 101 – UI Design Principles & Practice
  • CUIF 102 – Interactions & User Experience
  • CUIF 103 – Industry Tools & Prototyping

Tuition: $3,264.00
Materials: $311.88

Amount required to hold your seat: $3,264.00, or the remaining amount available in your StrongerBC future skills grant life-time limit. Outstanding tuition paid out of pocket.

Optional materials hold (if opted in): Up to $236.00 for eligible course materials on the course’s Material Guide. View this program’s Material Guide here.

UI Visual Design Micro-Certificate (CUIF-110)

October 6, 2026 – November 28, 2026
Tuesday + Thursday 6:30pm – 9:30pm
Saturday 1:00pm – 4:00pm
On campus

Enhance your UI skills through content design, interaction and motion to craft meaningful digital experiences while deepening your creative impact and strategic design abilities.

Delivered over eight weeks, the program includes a curated package of three courses:

  • CUIF 111 – Content Design & Navigation
  • CUIF 112 – Motion for UI
  • CUIF 113 – Brand & Product Storytelling

Tuition: $3,264.00
Materials: $311.88

Amount required to hold your seat: $3,264.00, or the remaining amount available in your StrongerBC future skills grant life-time limit. Outstanding tuition paid out of pocket.

Optional materials hold (if opted in): Up to $236.00 for eligible course materials on the course’s Material Guide. View this program’s Material Guide here.

UX/UI Design Leadership Essentials Micro-Certificate (CUIL-100)

October 5, 2026 – November 30, 2026
Monday + Wednesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm
Saturday 9:00am – 12:00pm
Online

Build the skills to move from design execution to strategic leadership. Learn to lead projects, manage relationships and apply emerging tools like generative AI and spatial design, preparing for leadership-aligned roles.

Delivered over eight weeks, the program includes three curated courses:

  • CUIL 101 – Project Management Essentials
  • CUIL 102 – Design Business Essentials
  • CUIL 103 – Design Innovation & Emerging Tech

Tuition: $3,570.00
Materials: $311.88

Amount required to hold your seat: $3,500.00, or the remaining amount available in your StrongerBC future skills grant life-time limit. Outstanding tuition paid out of pocket.

Materials for this program are not eligible for reimbursement through StrongerBC future skills grant funds. View this program’s Material Guide here.

Step 3: Apply for Your StrongerBC future skills grant Program + Funding

You’ll need to submit two applications: one for your chosen program, and one for StrongerBC future skills grant funding. Apply as early as possible: StrongerBC future skills grant funded seats are limited.

Important note: If you intend to apply for StrongerBC future skills grant funding, do not pay the ECU program fees when you apply for your chosen ECU program.

Once your StrongerBC future skills grant funding request is approved, we will apply StrongerBC future skills grant funds to your ECU program fees.

The StrongerBC future skills grant cannot be applied retroactively. We are unable to issue refunds to individuals who have already registered and paid out of pocket for the program.

You must submit both applications at least seven days before the program start date.

  1. Apply for your chosen program. Apply here.
  2. Apply for StrongerBC future skills grant funding using your B.C. Services Card account. Apply here.

Need help setting up your B.C. Services account? Get help here.

Step 4: Wait for Approval

Allow up to five business days for your application to be reviewed.

Important note: If you intend to apply for StrongerBC future skills grant funding, do not pay the ECU program fees when you apply for your chosen ECU program.

Once your StrongerBC future skills grant funding request is approved, we will apply the StrongerBC future skills grant funds to your ECU program fees.

The StrongerBC future skills grant cannot be applied retroactively. We are unable to issue refunds to individuals who have already registered and paid out of pocket for the program.

If you do not have sufficient funds remaining in your $3500 StrongerBC future skills grant lifetime allocation to cover the cost of the program, you will be responsible for paying the difference within two business days of your application being approved. If payment is not received by then, your seat will be released to another applicant.

Step 5: Optional: Apply for Material Reimbursement

For programs with tuition under $3,500, you may choose to include material costs in your funding request at the time of application.

The reimbursement claims form will be available November 9 to November 20, 2026. Reimbursement will be issued by electronic funds transfer (direct deposit) to a Canadian institution, or by cheque.

Please allow up to 4 weeks for processing and reimbursement.

Start preparing for your reimbursement claim now:

  • Gather all receipts for materials you purchased. We can only reimburse you for items and amounts for which you have receipts.
  • Review the course material guide to make sure all materials you are claiming are listed as required and/or recommended. Only materials listed in the guide are eligible for reimbursement.
  • Use your ECU account to login to the claim form. View more information about your ECU email account.

Receipt requirements:

Make sure you are submitting an acceptable receipt. This means:

  • It clearly shows an itemized list of materials purchased after September 1, 2026.
  • It clearly shows the vendor name, date, subtotal, taxes, total and payment method. If you paid for the materials using debit or credit, include the debit/credit card receipts as well as itemized receipts.
  • If the receipt is in a foreign currency, include a copy of the credit card statement showing the currency exchange rate and the Canadian dollar amount charged.

View examples of acceptable receipts here.

Prepare your receipts for submission:

  • If your receipt includes ineligible items, identify the eligible items on the receipt by circling them.
  • Tally the eligible items, including tax, and confirm the total does not exceed the maximum approved reimbursement amount for your course.
  • Take a photo or digitally scan paper receipts into jpg, png or PDF formats.
  • If you have multiple receipts, you can upload multiple files per claim submission, but they must all be contained within a single folder or file.

Policies + Course Materials

Required Two Step Application

At least 7 days before the course start date:

Applications submitted after this time frame will not be processed. After completing both steps, please allow up to 5 business days to receive your application approval. This grant cannot be applied retroactively. We are unable to issue refunds to individuals who have already registered for the courses eligible for grant funding.

Tuition Fees

If the available funds in your StrongerBC future skills grant account do not cover the full cost of the course, any available funds will be applied to tuition fees first. You will be responsible for paying any remaining tuition balance within two business days of application approval. If payment is not received within this timeframe, your application will be cancelled, and a $150 administration fee will be deducted from your StrongerBC future skills grant funds.

Course Materials

For courses with tuition under $3,500, you may choose to include material costs in your StrongerBC future skills grant funding request at the time of application. If your StrongerBC future skills grant funds are limited, they will be applied to tuition first. If you opt out, you cannot request reimbursement later.

Waitlist

For courses that have already reached a maximum number of registered seats, you can choose to be placed on a waitlist. If a seat becomes available, ECU Continuing Studies staff will contact you with further information.

Course Withdrawals

To withdraw from a course, please contact ECU Continuing Studies Registration no later than seven (7) calendar days before the course start date. A $150 administration fee will be deducted first from your StrongerBC future skills grant funds, and if necessary, from any tuition you paid directly. After the fee is applied, any remaining StrongerBC future skills grant funds will be released back to your grant, and any remaining out-of-pocket payment will be refunded to you.

Course Cancellations

In the event that a course is cancelled, ECU Continuing Studies staff will contact you with further information. 

All other Continuing Studies registration policies apply. 

Purchasing Course Materials

Eligible courses have a Materials Guide (see link in the course description above) that outlines the items required or recommended for full participation. If you opt in to include material costs in your StrongerBC future skills grant application, please note the following: 

  • Only materials listed in the guide are eligible for reimbursement .
  • Reimbursements come from your $3,500 lifetime StrongerBC future skills grant funding limit .
  • A hold will be placed on your StrongerBC future skills grant account for both the tuition fee and up to $236 in eligible material costs, if you opt in. 
  • Be sure to track your expenses per course and keep all original receipts. 

Funding provided by the Province of British Columbia through the StrongerBC future skills grant.